St Vigor's & St John's

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

St. Vigor’s and St. John’s Churches

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Parochial Church Councils of St. Vigor’s Stratton-on-the-Fosse and St. John’s Chilcompton form a benefice within The Diocese of Bath & Wells. St. John’s is a Registered Charity in England & Wales – No. 1178808.

The Benefice is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Benefice complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

All records are maintained internally by The Benefice with the exception of personal data (title, name, address, telephone number, mobile number and email address), which is also centrally maintained by our online iKnow Church accounts

Additionally, anyone may independently subscribe to our Mailchimp system to receive various communications. Mailchimp will only request your name and email address.

Website (stvigorstjohn.church): Our website does not retain or store any personal information. It does employ third-party cookies for necessary functionality and performance analysis (please see our Cookie Policy for further information). Further, our website is authored using the WordPress Elementor PlugIn and uses a number of Elementor Forms to enable visitors to contact us. These forms will generate an email direct to the authorised recipients that includes Name, Telephone Number (Optional) and Email Address. The website (Elementor Forms) does not retain or store any of that information, i.e. we specifically remove the ‘Collect Submissions’ option – see here for further details. This means any information submitted will only be seen by the intended recipients but noting that the emails so generated may be retained by them for the purposes for which they were intended.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: – 

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running within The Benefice;
  • To email and manage Newsletters via our Mailchimp account to people who have subscribed via our website, using Mailchimp’s Campaign process;
 
Our Mailchimp and iKnow Church accounts conform to the requirements of the “GDPR”, including the use of double opt-in email confirmation in the case of Mailchimp. Our website is fully protected by SSL but does not maintain any personal data. We do employ Google Analytics to enable us to monitor site traffic but this does not include or identify the persons involved, e.g. only number of visits per day to a particular page are detailed.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.


5. Sharing your personal data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data

 

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

 

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: –

https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

 

  • Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Benefice holds about you;
  • The right to request that The Benefice corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Benefice to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance Contact us.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Effective Date: 7th January 2024, Last Updated: 7th January 2024.

Last updated 2nd December 2022

Sunday's Services in the hall
21st January

Unfortunately, the heating at St. John’s Church, Chilcompton, has broken down and the 9:00am and 10:30am services will be held in the Church Hall. Further, this means we will be unable to deliver the 10:30am service via Zoom. You may like to join with the Church of England’s Online Service.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Refurbishment
Thursday 2nd November

Planning to visit St. John’s Church, Chilcompton? Please note that the building will be closed to visitors on Thursday 2nd November to enable further work to the refurbishment of the chancel floor to be carried out safely. Thursday’s Holy Communion will be held the Church Hall. The church will be open again to visitors from Friday 3rd November.

We apologise for any inconvenience.