DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Benefice of St Vigor’s & St John’s Church that encomasses:

• The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Church of St Vigor’s, Stratton-on-the-Fosse 

• The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Church of St John the Baptist, Chilcompton

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Vigor’s, Stratton-on-the-Fosse is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Vigor’s, Stratton-on-the-Fosse complies with its obligations under the “GDPR”
by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

• To administer membership records, including the Electoral Roll;
• To maintain records of Churchwardens and PCC members in order to fulfil the 
requirements of the PCC (Powers) Measures, 1956;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of planned giving, 
gift aid applications and payment for goods and services);
• To maintain records of baptisms and marriages in order to fulfil the requirements of the

Parochial Registers and Records Measures, 1978;
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at
St Vigor’s and St John’s

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

- the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

- there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data1?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide ‘Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Recordswhich is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Vigor’s, Stratton- on-the-

    Fosse holds about you;

  • TherighttorequestthatPCCofStVigor’s,Stratton-on-the-Fossecorrectsanypersonaldataifit

    is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of

    St Vigor’s, Stratton-on-the-Fosse and St John the Baptist Church, Chilcompton to retain

    such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her

    personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/ exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/ historical research and statistics]

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Your personal data retained on ‘www.stvigorstjohn.church’ Secure Database

Before any personal data is stored on the above website your permission in line with ‘GDPR’ will be sort. Anyone will also be able to request an amendment or have personal data removed at any time.
• For Church members, information about the groups, rotas and rolls will be held on the 
website database.
• For all other people in the wider community can agree for their personal information to be held so

we can inform them appropriately to the activities and services that may be of interest to them. • When filling out any form on www.stvigorstjohn.churchyour data will be held for a short period - all information submitted through a web-form will be removed from the web-form system with 6 months

Embedded content from other websites

By default, www.stvigorstjohn.church does not collect any analytics data.
However, articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the

processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at: admin@stvigorstjohn.church  or tel. 01761 502068
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email. org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/about- us/ structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx